Privacy Policy



Effective Date: September 1, 2018


This Privacy Policy describes the type of information that Lawdition, Inc. ("Lawdition", "we", or "us") collects from and about you when you access or use the Lawdition website, www.lawdition.com, download or use the Lawdition mobile or other application, or use or access any of our other services, features, tools, or materials offered from time to time by Lawdition and where the Lawdition Privacy Policy is posted (the "Services"). It also explains how we handle and may share or disclose information collected through the Services, as well as your ability to control certain uses of it. For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR")), the entity responsible for your personal data is Lawdition, Inc. at 1801 Century Park East, 24th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067.
1. Information We Collect
2. Use of Your Information
3. Sharing Your Information
4. Your Usage Data
5. Your Account
6. Your Controls and Choices
7. Third-Party Content, Links, and Plug-Ins
8. Children's Privacy
9. Data Security, Integrity, and Retention
10. Data Transfers and Storage
11. Privacy Policy Changes
12. Comments and Questions


1. Information We Collect

Information You Provide
We collect information from you in connection with the Services, including:

 a. Registration or profile information: When you register or create a profile through the Services, we may collect information such as your name, email address, and additional information including your company name, title, work address and phone number, practice areas, years of legal practice, state bar membership and state bar number, and password.

 b. Activity information: When you access or use the Services on one or more devices, request information from us, sign-up for our newsletters or email list, access an offer we may provide, fill out a survey, post content or comments to the Services, request customer support or otherwise contact us, we may collect additional information including your mobile number.

 c. Social media or other third-party service account information: When you login, access, or otherwise connect the Services to or through a social media or other third-party service (e.g., another video service), we may collect certain information about you from that service, including your email address, telephone number, birthdate, user ID or username, and password associated with that service. Subject to choices you have made in your registration with, and privacy settings on, such social media or other third-party services we may also receive information about you, such as your public profile information, photos, pages you have "liked", and other account and profile data.
 d. Public Information. When you publicly post or share comments, questions, content, or other information to the Services, we may collect information about you that accompanies such posts, including your user ID, or username, email address, and avatar.
Information Automatically Disclosed

We may use a variety of technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, local shared objects (Flash cookies), HTML5 cookies, application program interfaces, software development kits, or other technologies to automatically collect certain information about visitors to, and users of, the Services, as well as users who interact with our emails and online and mobile advertisements. For example, the information we may automatically collect may include, but is not limited to:

 a. Technical and device information, including your browser or device type, unique identifier of any of your computer(s), mobile device(s), or other device(s) used to access or use the Services, IP address, mobile device model, mobile device operating system, and streaming URL.
 b. Usage information, including the date and time you visit the Services, the areas or pages of the Services that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing or using the Services, the number of times you return to the Services, other site or app usage data (such as when you link to a third-party service), and emails or other communications that you open, forward or click-through to our Site. If you access your Lawdition account on multiple devices or browsers, we may associate your usage information across one or more devices with your Lawdition account.
 c. Course activity information, such as the courses you view and other course activity information, such as your course browsing or search history; your course views; and your engagement with courses (e.g. your course favorites and playlists).
 d. Location information, when you access or use the Services, including location information either provided by a mobile device interacting with the Services (including through beacon technologies), or associated with your IP address, where we are permitted by applicable law.

We may also use Service Providers to support the Services, better understand how you are using the Services, deliver and improve the Services and related content, personalize your experience, communicate with you and respond to and process your requests and orders, and help us serve more personalized advertising to you on the Services and third-party sites and apps. Some of these third parties may use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, Flash cookies, HTML5 cookies, application program interfaces, or software development kits to receive, collect, and store information about you.  
Please visit Online Tracking and Advertising below for further information, including about Do Not Track and how to disable cookies.
Information from Other Sources
We may acquire information from other trusted sources to update or supplement the information you provided or that we collected automatically. Our use of any information we acquire about you shall remain consistent with the Lawdition Privacy Policy.
Combination and Tracking of Information
We may combine, link, and track the information we receive from and about you through your access or use of the Services, as well as the information that we may collect and acquire: offline, across computers, mobile, tablets or other devices that you may use, your public information from social media and other third party services, and from other sources.
2. Use of Your Information
We may use the information we collect from or about you for any of the following purposes:
 a. To respond to your inquiries, provide you with the Services or fulfill your requests, provide you with notices about your account and changes to our policies, and to contact and communicate with you when necessary or as other otherwise allowed by the Lawdition Privacy Policy;
 b. To enhance your experience and provide you with customized content and messaging on the Services, including providing you with personalized or localized content, recommendations about courses and other features on the Services that you might enjoy, and to identify and link to your account across devices that you may use to access the Services;
 c. To provide you with personalized offers and advertising on and off the Services, including via email, in-app messaging or push notifications, or across other websites, mobile applications, devices, social media or third-party services that you use;
 d. To contact you with information, newsletters, promotional emails, in-app messages, push notifications, promotional opportunities, advertisements, or consumer surveys from us and/or on behalf of Participating Law Firms, our other partners, and affiliates;
 e. To administer Promotions that you have chosen to participate in;
 f. To provide, optimize, measure, or improve the Services, content, products, courses, and operations;
 g. To use your data in an aggregated or de-identified format for analytical, demographic, marketing, or other similar purposes;

 h. Detect, investigate and prevent activities that may in our sole discretion violate our policies or be illegal;

 i. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us; and

 j. For other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent.

3. Sharing Your Information
We may share the information we collect from and about you in the following ways:
 a. With Participating Law Firms: Lawdition may share your Usage Data (see Section 4 of the Lawdition Privacy Policy) with current or future Participating Law Firms (collectively, "Participating Law Firms"), with your consent. In addition, Lawdition may share any of the information we collect from and about you as described in the Lawdition Privacy Policy with Participating Law Firms, including information about your registration, profile, courses, activity and usage of the Services, your public information, technical and device data, location information, and any other information we may collect or acquire about you, including your different devices. Participating Law Firms that receive your data will use such data in accordance with their respective privacy policies, https://lawdition.com/participants , including to deliver you more relevant and interesting content, marketing, advertisements, and promotions, and to improve their services and products.
 b. With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with the Lawdition Privacy Policy.
 c. With Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party Service Providers that assist us with certain aspects of the Services, including customer service, analytics, marketing, advertising, and operation of the Services. These Service Providers may use the information to provide the support functions or services requested by Lawdition, but not for other purposes.
 d. Business partners and other third parties: We may share information collected from or about you with carefully selected companies, including advertisers, content licensors, distributors, and other companies that are not affiliated with us, including to provide you with marketing, promotional, updates, and other offers. We will not share personal information with these third parties without your consent.
 e. Legal matters; safety; sale or transfer of business or assets: We may share your information with third parties in connection with the sale or transfer of our business or our assets, to enforce our Terms of Use or policies, to ensure the safety and security of our customers and third parties, to protect our rights and property and the rights of third parties, to comply with legal or judicial process, requests from government authorities, or in other cases if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by applicable law.
 f. Aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified information: We may disclose aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified information about our users and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction, including to third parties for their marketing or analytics uses.
 g. Other: We also may share your information as disclosed to you at the time of collection with your consent.
Once we share your information with business partners and other third parties (e.g., Participating Law Firms as described in the Lawdition Privacy Policy but excluding our Service Providers), the information received by such business partners and other third parties becomes subject to their respective privacy practices and policies.
4. Your Usage Data
With your consent, Lawdition may share personal information regarding your Lawdition account, together with the titles, descriptions and other information regarding the courses you view (collectively, "Usage Data") with:
 a. Participating Law Firms and their affiliates and Service Providers; and
 b. Service Providers of Lawdition.

You further understand that:

 a. Lawdition and its Service Providers will use your Usage Data in accordance with the Lawdition Privacy Policy.

 b. Participating Law Firms will use the Usage Data they receive in accordance with their respective privacy policies.

You can manage your Usage Data sharing preferences by going to the Account Settings section of your Lawdition account and following the relevant instructions. You should understand the following about your choice to stop sharing Usage Data:

a. Lawdition may still share your Usage Data in the ordinary course of business (e.g., to process your requests and fulfill your orders).

b. Lawdition may still share information, including about you and your devices, that is not Usage Data, as described in the Lawdition Privacy Policy.

Your choice to receive email marketing from Lawdition or Participating Law Firms is independent of your choice with respect to Lawdition's sharing of Usage Data. You can control your email marketing choices by following the marketing email opt out instructions provided in the marketing email or described in Section 6 of the Lawdition Privacy Policy ("Your Controls and Choices") under "Electronic Promotional Offers."

5. Your Account

To help you access your Lawdition account easily from any of your devices, we use technology that allows us to recognize you so that you do not need to log-in to your account each time you use the Services. If you no longer want us to identify you in this manner, you can log-out of the Services on the applicable device.

6. Your Controls and Choices

In addition to the controls and choices we provide you over Usage Data, we provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your information in connection with the Services. In accordance with applicable law, such controls and choices may include:

Account Information

If you wish to verify, correct, update or delete your account, contact us at the address or e-mail below. If you choose to delete your account, we may still retain certain information for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, enforce our Terms of Use or other policies, take actions we deem necessary due to technical and legal requirements, and as dictated by constraints related to the security, integrity, and operation of the Services.

Opt-Out Preferences

We provide you with choices to opt out of receiving certain types of marketing messages. To opt-out, you may use one of these methods:

 a. Electronic Promotional Offers. When you register for the Services, you may choose to receive emails from us with updates and other information related to the Services. If you do not want to receive such emails you may click on the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email. Even if you unsubscribe from receiving such marketing emails, we may still send you transactional emails.

 b. Push Notifications: When you use the Lawdition app, you may choose to receive push notifications. To control whether you receive push notifications, you may adjust your settings on your mobile device.
If you have chosen to receive email marketing from Participating Law Firms, you can opt-out individually from each of the Participating Law Firms from which you are receiving law firm specific email marketing. To do so, please review the instructions provided in the marketing emails sent to you by the Participating Law Firms.

Online Tracking and Advertising

Certain parts of the Services require the use of tracking technologies, such as cookies, Flash cookies, and Web beacons. You are free to adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit certain tracking or to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features in the Services or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Please refer to your browser's or operating system's website "Help" section for more information on how to control your tracking preferences.

Our system does not respond to Do Not Track requests or headers from some or all browsers. We may use cookies or other technologies to deliver more relevant advertising and to link data collected across other computers or devices that you may use. To understand your choices for receiving more relevant advertising or to manage your online tracking or advertising preferences, please review the information below:
Lawdition adheres to the DAA's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising. You may choose not to receive targeted advertising from many ad networks, data exchanges, marketing analytics and other Service Providers, by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance's (DAA) opt-out page at http://www.aboutads.info/choices , or the DAA's AppChoices tool at http://youradchoices.com/appchoices .
On your mobile device, you may also adjust your privacy and advertising settings to control whether you want to receive more relevant advertising.
Changing your online tracking or advertising preferences will not impact collection, use, or sharing of information by Lawdition for other purposes, such as those relating to the access, processing, fulfillment, or delivery of the Services.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may request information about the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), Lawdition does not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you provide your consent to such sharing. To make a request for information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please contact us at:

 Lawdition, Inc.
 1801 Century Park East, 24th Floor
 Los Angeles, CA 90067
 (888) 394-4096 Ext.700
 contact@lawdition.com

 You must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the subject field. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.
Your GDPR Rights (EU Citizens Only)

One of the GDPR's main objectives is to protect and clarify the rights of EU citizens and individuals in the EU with regards to data privacy. This means that you retain various rights in respect of your data, even once you have given it to us. These are described in more detail below.
To get in touch about these rights, please contact us at contact@lawdition.com. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event within one month (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled). Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object: this right enables you to object to us processing your personal data where we do so for one of the following four reasons:
a. our legitimate interests;
b. to enable us to perform a task in the public interest or exercise official authority;
c. to send you direct marketing materials; and
d. for scientific, historical, research, or statistical purposes.

The "legitimate interests" and "direct marketing" categories above are the ones most likely to apply. If your objection relates to us processing your personal data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests, we must act on your objection by ceasing the activity in question unless:

a. we can show that we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing which overrides your interests; or

b. we are processing your data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

If your objection relates to direct marketing, we must act on your objection by ceasing this activity.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities, you may withdraw this consent at any time and we will cease to carry out the particular activity that you previously consented to unless we consider that there is an alternative reason to justify our continued processing of your data for this purpose in which case we will inform you of this condition.

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): You may ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and request us to modify, update or delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive". If you request further copies of this information from us, we may charge you a reasonable administrative cost where legally permissible. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will always tell you the reasons for doing so.

Right to erasure: You have the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Normally, the information must meet one of the following criteria:

a. the data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected and/or processed them;

b. where previously given, you have withdrawn your consent to us processing your data, and there is no other valid reason for us to continue processing;

c. the data has been processed unlawfully (i.e. in a manner which does not comply with the GDPR);

d. it is necessary for the data to be erased in order for us to comply with our legal obligations as a data controller; or

e. if we process the data because we believe it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests, you object to the processing and we are unable to demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds for our continued processing.

We would only be entitled to refuse to comply with your request for erasure for one of the following reasons:

a. to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;

b. to comply with legal obligations or for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority;

c. for public health reasons in the public interest;

d. for archival, research or statistical purposes; or

e. to exercise or defend a legal claim.

When complying with a valid request for the erasure of data we will take all reasonably practicable steps to Delete the relevant data.

Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This means that we can only continue to store your data and will not be able to carry out any further processing activities with it until either:
a. one of the circumstances listed below is resolved;
b. you consent; or
c. further processing is necessary for either the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, the protection of the rights of another individual, or reasons of important EU or Member State public interest.

The circumstances in which you are entitled to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data are:

a. where you dispute the accuracy of the personal data that we are processing about you. In this case, our processing of your personal data will be restricted for the period during which the accuracy of the data is verified;

b. where you object to our processing of your personal data for our legitimate interests. Here, you can request that the data be restricted while we verify our grounds for processing your personal data;

c. where our processing of your data is unlawful, but you would prefer us to restrict our processing of it rather than erasing it; and

d. where we have no further need to process your personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

If we have shared your personal data with third parties, we will notify them about the restricted processing unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will, of course, notify you before lifting any restriction on processing your personal data.

Right to rectification: You also have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you. If we have shared this personal data with third parties, we will notify them about the rectification unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Where appropriate, we will also tell you which third parties we have disclosed the inaccurate or incomplete personal data to. Where we think that it is reasonable for us not to comply with your request, we will explain our reasons for this decision.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your personal data between data controllers. In effect, this means that you are able to transfer your Lawdition account details to another online platform. To allow you to do so, we will provide you with your data in a commonly used machine-readable format that is password-protected so that you can transfer the data to another online platform. Alternatively, we may directly transfer the data for you. This right of data portability applies to:
a. personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention);
b. personal data provided by you; and
c. personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfill a contract.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. The relevant contact details are:

Phone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Live chat
Post: Information Commissioner's Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire SK9 5AF

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your personal data), please e-amil us at contact@lawdition.com. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

You may ask to unsubscribe from direct marketing at any time.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the period for which we hold your data.
Our Legal Bases for Processing Your Data (EU Citizens Only)

Legitimate interests: Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR says that we can process your data where it "is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by [us] or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data."

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data on this basis. If you would like to know more about how to do so, please e-mail us at contact@lawdition.com.
Consent: In certain circumstances, we are required to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data in relation to certain activities. Depending on exactly what we are doing with your information, this consent will be opt-in consent or soft opt-in consent.

Article 4(11) of the GDPR states that (opt-in) consent is "any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her." In plain language, this means that:
a. you have to give us your consent freely, without us putting you under any type of pressure;

b. you have to know what you are consenting to – so we'll make sure we give you enough information;

c. you should have control over which processing activities you consent to and which you do not; and

d. you need to take positive and affirmative action in giving us your consent – we're likely to provide a tick box for you to check so that this requirement is met in a clear and unambiguous fashion.

We will keep records of the consents that you have given in this way.

In some cases, we will be able to rely on soft opt-in consent. We are allowed to market products or services to you which are related to the services we provide as long as you do not actively opt-out from these communications.

As we have mentioned, you have the right to withdraw your consent to these activities. You can do so at any time by going to the Account Settings section of your Lawdition account and following the relevant instructions.
Legal obligations: We also have legal and regulatory obligations that we need to comply with. Article (6)(1)(c) of the GDPR states that we can process your personal data where this processing "is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which [we] are subject".

If we believe in good faith that it is necessary, we may share your data in connection with crime detection or tax collection.

We also may share your data with regulatory agencies or other relevant bodies in order to comply with our regulatory obligations.

We will keep records of your personal data (including personal data contained in communications and calls) in accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations.
Establishing, exercising or defending legal claims: Sometimes it may be necessary for us to process personal data and, where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, sensitive personal data, in connection with exercising or defending legal claims. Article 9(2)(f) of the GDPR allows this where the processing "is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity". This may arise for example where we need to take legal advice in relation to legal proceedings or are required by law to preserve or disclose certain information as part of the legal process.

7. Third-Party Content, Links, and Plug-Ins

The Services may contain links to other sites and applications not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites and applications. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our sites or applications and to read the privacy policies of other sites and applications that may collect your personal information. Independent of the ability to use a social or other third-party service to login or access the Services, Lawdition may also offer you the specific ability to interact with social media services on or through the Services, including through plugins, widgets, iFrames, software development kits, or application program interfaces (collectively, "Social Plug-Ins"). These Social Plug-Ins may allow Lawdition and/or the applicable social media service to receive data from or about you. In some cases, we may know that you clicked on a Social Plug-In, such as a Facebook or Twitter Follow button, or receive other information from the social media services. Similarly, if you have previously provided personal information to a social media service operating a plug-in on the Services, then such social media service may recognize you on the Services. Your use of Social Plug-Ins is subject to each social media services' privacy policy, which may be different from ours, so please read these policies carefully to understand their policies and your options. As with linked sites, we have no control over the information that is collected, stored, or used by Social Plug-Ins, and are not responsible for the practices of such services.

8. Children's Privacy

You must be at least 18 years of age and a licensed attorney currently employed in an in-house capacity to register for the Services and create an account. Accordingly, the Services are not intended to be used by children.

9. Data Security, Integrity, and Retention

The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect user information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We will retain your personal information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in the Lawdition Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

10. Data Transfer and Storage

Your personal information may be stored on servers in the United States and is subject to the laws of the United States, which may differ from those of other countries.

11. Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time, we may change the Lawdition Privacy Policy. If any change is material, we will provide appropriate notice to you, and, where required, we will obtain your consent. Notices regarding any material change to the Lawdition Privacy Policy may be delivered by methods such as through your registered email or providing notice on the Services.

12. Comments and Questions

If you have a comment or question about the Lawdition Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

 Lawdition, Inc.
 1801 Century Park East, 24th Floor
 Los Angeles, CA 90067
 (888) 394-4096 Ext.700
 contact@lawdition.com
© Lawdition, Inc. All rights reserved.